Middle School track continues to dominate

Sports Reports Sports

By R. Alan Richardson

sports editor

According to Coach Milfred Franklin, the MCMS teams are doing well as they move toward the PAC Conference Championships right around the corner.  Here are the results from their latest meet with Carson Middle School/Greene County from this past week.

MS Boys 4×100 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts

1 Morgan County MS A 49.50 5

2 Carson MS A 50.81

3 Morgan County MS B 53.35

MS Boys 4×400 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts

1 Carson MS A 4:39.18 5

2 Morgan County MS A 5:05.75

3 Morgan County MS B 5:22.18

4 Morgan County MS C 6:08.06

MS Boys 100 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Jessie Hawkins 3rd 7 Morgan County MS 11.35 NWI 5

2 Kemon Elam 8 Carson MS 11.73 NWI 3

3 Reginald Ross 7 Morgan County MS 12.91 NWI 1

4 Rodney Stephens 7 Morgan County MS 12.98 NWI

5 Jeremy Hawkins 8 Morgan County MS 13.40 NWI

6 Brian Mullins 6 Carson MS 14.13 NWI

7 Dacori Elam 6 Carson MS 14.29 NWI

8 BJ Johnson 15.24 NWI

MS Boys 200 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Kemon Elam 8 Carson MS 25.05 NWI 5

2 Reginald Ross 7 Morgan County MS 26.76 NWI 3

3 D.J. Smith 7 Morgan County MS 27.82 NWI 1

4 Rodney Stephens 7 Morgan County MS 29.11 NWI

5 Brian Mullins 6 Carson MS 30.13 NWI

MS Boys 400 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Omar Lizarde 7 Morgan County MS 1:01.94 5

2 Cameron Carmichael 7 Carson MS 1:03.46 3

3 Jordan Hill 7 Carson MS 1:06.09 1

4 Craig Armstrong 8 Morgan County MS 1:17.15

5 Darrion Reid 6 Morgan County MS 1:20.20

MS Boys 800 Meter Run

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Rhett Spinks 7 Morgan County MS 2:42.81 5

2 Elijah Cook 7 Morgan County MS 2:44.11 3

3 Arkais Wright 7 Carson MS 2:44.53 1

4 Jonathan Jones 8 Morgan County MS 3:12.59

5 Patrick Brown 7 Morgan County MS 3:16.72

6 Christopher Morgan 6 Morgan County MS 3:18.59

7 Willie Reid 7 Morgan County MS 3:19.59

8 Darrion Reid 6 Morgan County MS 3:27.24

9 Jackson Armstrong 6 Morgan County MS 4:13.56

MS Boys 1600 Meter Run

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Rhett Spinks 7 Morgan County MS 6:00.40 5

2 Jonathan Jones 8 Morgan County MS 6:23.40 3

3 Christopher Morgan 6 Morgan County MS 7:06.28 1

4 Willie Reid 7 Morgan County MS 7:18.21

MS Boys 100 Meter Hurdles

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Jack Greenfield 7 Morgan County MS 16.65 NWI 5

2 Zakiah Woodruff 7 Carson MS 18.73 NWI 3

3 Craig Armstrong 8 Morgan County MS 18.97 NWI 1

MS Boys Discus Throw

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Chance Reid Morgan County MS 77-06 5

2 Jessie Hawkins 3rd 7 Morgan County MS 77-05 3

3 Jordan Jackson 8 Morgan County MS 73-03 1

4 Jeremy Hawkins 8 Morgan County MS 53-09

MS Boys Shot Put

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Jordan Jackson 8 Morgan County MS 35-01.50 5

2 Jessie Hawkins 3rd 7 Morgan County MS 33-05.50 3

3 Jeremy Hawkins 8 Morgan County MS 29-07.50 1

4 Micah Reid 8 Morgan County MS 28-04.00

MS Boys Long Jump

Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts

1 Kemon Elam 8 Carson MS 19-09.50 NWI 5

2 Ashton Cooper 7 Morgan Co MS 16-03.00 NWI 3

3 D.J. Smith 7 Morgan County MS 16-02.50 NWI 1

4 Craig Armstrong 8 Morgan County MS 13-10.00 NWI

5 Jordan Hill 7 Carson MS 12-11.00 NWI

6 Brian Mullins 6 Carson MS 12-03.00 NWI

MS Boys Triple Jump

Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts

1 Kemon Elam 8 Carson MS 38-08.00 NWI 5

2 Cameron Carmichael 7 Carson MS 36-04.00 NWI 3

MS Boys High Jump

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Cameron Carmichael 7 Carson MS 5-01.00 5

2 Ashton Cooper 7 Morgan County MS 5-01.00 3

MS Girls 4×100 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts

1 Morgan County MS A 55.18 5

2 Carson MS B 57.64

MS Girls 4×400 Meter Relay

Team Time Pts

1 Morgan County MS A 5:12.27 5

2 Carson MS A 5:14.49

MS Girls 100 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Laneysia Wade Morgan County MS 13.48 NWI 5

2 Sariah Armour 7 Carson MS 14.05 NWI 3

3 Amiya Brown Morgan County MS 14.30 NWI 1

4 Brionna Williams Morgan County MS 14.50 NWI

5 Courtney Gaston Carson MS 14.51 NWI

6 Areonna Brinson 8 Carson MS 14.54 NWI

7 Tyshionna Grimsley 8 Carson MS 14.65 NWI

8 Jamaya Champion 8 Carson MS 14.83 NWI

9 Myleria Grimsley 6 Carson MS 14.88 NWI

10 Christiana Robbins Carson MS 15.00 NWI

11 Jamiya Cox Morgan County MS 15.23 NWI

12 Jeniya Brown 6 Carson MS 15.39 NWI

13 Jordan Freeman Carson MS 15.73 NWI

14 Asia Allen Carson MS 16.84 NWI

15 Cardasia Wright Carson MS 17.03 NWI

MS Girls 200 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Sariah Armour 7 Carson MS 30.33 NWI 5

2 Savannah Caswell Morgan County MS 31.08 NWI 3

3 Courtney Gaston Carson MS 31.35 NWI 1

4 Laneysia Wade Morgan County MS 31.70 NWI

5 Tyshionna Grimsley 8 Carson MS 32.75 NWI

MS Girls 400 Meter Dash

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Keuna Gaither Morgan County MS 1:12.17 5

2 Miriah Johnson 8 Carson MS 1:14.09 3

3 Jada Clarke 8 Carson MS 1:15.90 1

4 Akia Kitchen Morgan County MS 1:16.91

5 Chloe Meeler Morgan County MS 1:17.92

6 Carolyn Strickland Morgan County MS 1:20.27

MS Girls 800 Meter Run

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Savannah Caswell Morgan County MS 3:15.52 5

2 Carolyn Strickland Morgan County MS 3:16.90 3

3 Drew Biersmith Morgan County MS 3:18.59 1

4 Chloe Meeler Morgan County MS 3:24.21

5 Jeniya Brown 6 Carson MS 3:38.24

6 Mary Patrick Greenfie Morgan County MS 3:39.24

7 Inoffo Addie Morgan County MS 3:51.64

8 Tanaja Wilson Morgan County MS 3:54.50

9 Sarah Bishop Morgan County MS 4:38.21

MS Girls 1600 Meter Run

Name Yr Team Time Pts

1 Drew Biersmith Morgan County MS 7:09.12 5

2 Addie Ignoffo Morgan County MS 7:49.59 3

MS Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

1 Amiya Brown Morgan County MS 20.63 NWI 5

2 Akia Kitchen Morgan County MS 20.90 NWI 3

3 Asia Tucker 6 Carson MS 21.20 NWI 1

MS Girls Discus Throw

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Jamaya Champion 8 Carson MS 67-06 5

2 Destiny Hunter Morgan County MS 57-05 3

3 Jamiya Cox Morgan County MS 53-00 1

4 Ry’yunnah Parrish 6 Carson MS 34-01

MS Girls Shot Put

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Jamiya Cox Morgan County MS 28-04.00 5

2 Jamaya Champion 8 Carson MS 26-00.50 3

3 Destiny Hunter Morgan County MS 25-00.00 1

4 Ry’yunnah Parrish 6 Carson MS 17-02.00

MS Girls Long Jump

Name Yr Team Mark Wind Pts

1 Laneysia Wade Morgan County MS 14-02.00 NWI 5

2 Sariah Armour 7 Carson MS 12-05.00 NWI 3

3 Jamaya Champion 8 Carson MS 12-00.00 NWI 1

4 Amiya Brown Morgan County MS 11-11.50 NWI

MS Girls High Jump

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

1 Laneysia Wade Morgan County MS 4-03.00 5

Middle School/Junior High Boys Team Scores (13 Events Scored)

Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth

1 Morgan County MS 68 15 17 6 5 18 7 0

2 Carson MS 39 12 1 3 5 0 18 0

Middle School/Junior High Girls Team Scores (12 Events Scored)

Team Pts Spr Dst Hrd Rel Thr Jmp Oth

1 Morgan County MS 69 14 17 8 10 10 10 0

2 Carson MS 26 13 0 1 0 8 4 0

Leave a Reply