Swim Dogs take second at home meet

Sports Reports Featured, Sports

By R. Alan Richardson

sports editor

The Morgan County Swim Team hosted their first meet of the season Friday coming away with a second place finish for both the boys’ and girls’ squads.  Competing schools included Morgan, Clarke Central, George Walton Academy, and Athens Academy.  Head Coach Jennifer O’Neal talked about the event, “We had a great meet this week.  I’m very proud of the team spirit our swimmers showed.  Even the judges complimented us about it.  Way to go!  Clarke Central came in with about 40 swimmers to take first place in both events, but our swimmers did not disappoint.  I am proud of our swimmers that have been training since the end of October.  It was a great start for us.  I would also like to thank Missy Mauldin and her team at the Morgan County Aquatic Center for helping make this meet such a success.”

Junior year-round swimmer Natalie Rogers led the “Bull Sharks” in scoring with 33 points in her two individual races; the 220 IM and the 100 Fly.

Right behind her with 31 points each were Junior Ashley Bryan.

Senior leader John Cardwell led the way for the boys with 35 points in the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

According to O’Neal, Cardwell is only .24 tenths of a second off from State qualifying times.  Senior Aric Hartman came in second in total team points and Will Paschal was third.  O’Neal noted, “It’s difficult right now to say where the greatest improvements in personal times are since I don’t have the previous season’s times for returning swimmers.  They are working hard to improve their times.”

Here are the team results from Friday’s event:

Girls:

Clarke Central 726

Morgan County 334

George Walton 149

Athens Academy 133

Boys:

Clarke Central 472

Morgan County 289

Athens Academy 274

George Walton 149

Individual results included:

First place:

Name: Event: Time:

Rachel Wood 200 Yard Freestyle 2:41.73

John Cardwell 100 Yard Backstroke 1:00.24

Second place:

Natalie Rogers 200 Yard IM 2:43.08

Jade Spell 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:25.00

Team of

Christopher Bailey 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 5:35.17

Roman Zamudio

Keller Zamudio

David Otalora-Garcia

Roman Zamudio 500 Yard Freestyle 9:40.40

Team of:

Jade Spell 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 2:04.19

Sydney Griffith

Rachel Wood

Natalie Rogers

Third place:

Will Paschal 200 Yard IM 2:39.79

Team of:

John Cardwell 200 Yard Medley Relay 1:58.94

Will Paschal

Simon LeClair

Aric Hartman

Ashley Bryan 500 Yard Freestyle 7:17.21

Natalie Rogers 100 Yard Butterfly 1:19.57

Team of:

John Cardwell 200 Yard Freestyle Relay 1:25.49

Simon LeClair

Aric Hartman

Will Paschal

Fourth place:

Bailey Shultz 200 Yard Freestyle 2:58.00

John Cardwell 50 Yard Freestyle 25.31

Jade Spell 50 Yard Freestyle 30.61

Aric Hartman 100 Yard Backstroke 1:21.51

Sydney Griffith 100 Yard Backstroke 1:32.00

Team of:

Reagan Reilly 400 Yard Freestyle Relay 5:50.64

Annie Breedlove

Calla Penderson

Bailey Shultz

Ashley Bryan 100 Yard Butterfly 1:22.00

The Morgan Swim Dogs also participated in the Eastside swim meet this past weekend.  The event was held at the Morgan County Aquatic Center which serves as the home facility for the Eagles as well.  Morgan finished the meet with a third place finish in the girls’ event and fourth in the boys’.

Team results from Eastside Event on 12/8/18

Girls:

Walnut Grove 534.5

Eastside 402

Morgan County 319

George Walton 166

Newnan 134.5

Boys:

Walnut Grove 388

Newnan 295

Eastside 226

Morgan County 224

George Walton   31

Individual results from Eastside Event on 12/8/18:

First place:

Joe Cardwell 100 Yard Backstroke 59.34

Will Paschal 100 Yard Fly 1:07.41

Natalie Rogers 100 Yard Freestyle 1:02.95

John Degonia 200 Yard IM 2:20.72

Natalie Rogers 200 Yard IM 2:30.11

John Cardwell 50 Yard Freestyle     24.87

Second place:

John Degonia 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:13.13

Ashley Bryan 100 Yard Fly 1:23.10

Jade Spell100 Yard Breaststroke1:24.25

Third place:

Rachel Wood100 Yard Backstroke1:22.81

Fourth place:

Caroline Schlabach 100 Yard Fly 1:30.75

Caroline Schlabach 100 Yard Breaststroke 1:29.69

Leave a Reply